NY 878167

SEPTEMBER 25,1992

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:346-T 878167

Mr. Joe Thaier
Pagoda Trading Company Inc.
1950 Craig Road
St. Louis, MO 63146

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's low-heel shoe from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Thaier:

In your letter dated September 2, 1992, received by this office on September 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, your pattern # 58166 W, "Silhouette", is a woman's low-heel dress shoe. The shoe is of the slip-on type, with a textile fabric upper composed of tightly woven polypropylene strips approximately 2 mm in width. The shoe also has a 3/8 inch wide top-line binding, which you state is of polyurethane, a leather outer sole, a paperboard insole, a thin foamed plastic footpad, a small plastic heel lift, a steel shank, a 1 1/2 inch high wooden heel that is covered by the same material used for the top-line, and a two layer textile lining with a suede leather heel counter.

As part of this ruling request, you have provided an attachment which states that the external surface of the upper (excluding reinforcements and accessories) is composed of 100 percent rubber and plastics. This external surface area determination is incorrect. Although you may consider the external surface area of the upper to be "plastic" because the fabric of the upper is woven from polypropylene strips, HTSUSA heading 5404 provides in part for strip and the like ( for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5mm. In as much as the polypropylene strips comprising the woven external surface of this shoe are well under 5mm in width, the shoe is considered to have a textile and not a plastic upper.

You also provide a component weight breakdown, on this same attachment, indicating that the weight of the textile materials plus the rubber and/or plastics (TM, R or P) accounts for 39.9 percent of the total weight of this shoe. Based on our weighing of the pieces of the sample, we are confident that the actual weight of these named component materials is less than 50 percent of the shoe's total weight. However, since the shoe you have provided appears to be a "prototype" sample, since the pieces you provided were not completely separated between TM, R or P and "other" and since we get a weight of TM, R or P considerably closer to 50 percent than to your 39.9 percent, the accuracy of the component weight breakdown figures for the actual imported shoe should be verified by Customs at the time of importation.

The applicable subheading for the item described will be 6404.20.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's footwear, in which the upper's external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the outer sole's external surface is predominately leather or composition leather; which is, by weight, not over 50 percent as a total of textile materials, rubber and plastics; and which is, we assume, valued over $2.50 per pair. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport